We Make Cleaning Look Easy

Professional Home Cleaning Across DC, Maryland & Northern Virginia

Reliable residential, deep, move-in/move-out and recurring cleaning with straightforward pricing and detailed cleaning checklists.

Serving DC • MD • NoVA
Supplies Provided
Satisfaction Promise
Easy Scheduling

Choose Your Clean

Houses, townhomes, apartments — pick the level of clean your home needs. Final price depends on size, condition, bathrooms, access and add-ons.

Standard Cleaning

FROM

$150

Routine or one-time upkeep for homes that are already reasonably maintained.

Get a Quote

Deep Cleaning

FROM

$250

First clean, seasonal reset or heavier buildup. Inside oven and fridge included.

Get a Quote

Move-In / Move-Out

FROM

$320

Empty or substantially empty homes — cabinets, drawers, closets and appliances inside and out.

Get a Quote

Recurring Cleaning

SAVE UP TO

15%

Weekly, every 2 weeks or monthly. Same great standard, on a schedule that runs itself.

Set Up Recurring

Straightforward Pricing

Flat rates for homes in average condition with normal access and parking. Larger homes, extra bathrooms, heavy buildup or tricky access are quoted individually.

Home sizeStandardDeepMove-In / Out
Studio / 1BR, 1BA (up to ~900 sq ft)$150$250$320
2BR, 1–2BA (up to ~1,400 sq ft)$190$325$400
3BR, 2BA (up to ~2,200 sq ft)$245$395$485
4BR, 3BA (up to ~3,000 sq ft)$315$495$595
5BR+ / 3,000+ sq ftFrom $375From $575From $725

Recurring discounts

Weekly15% off
Every 2 weeks10% off
Every 4 weeks / monthly5% off

Example: a 2BR Standard clean is $190 one-time, or $171 every 2 weeks.

Popular add-ons

Inside oven — $40Inside fridge — $40 Interior windows — from $60Inside cabinets — from $50 Laundry — $35/loadPet hair — from $25 Balcony / patio — from $35Garage — from $50 Extra bathroom — $30Same-day / rush — $50+

What’s Included

Cleaning taskStandardDeepMove-In / Out
Accessible surface dusting✓✓✓
Vacuum and mop✓✓✓
Kitchen surfaces & exterior appliances✓✓✓
Bathrooms✓✓✓
Baseboards—✓✓
Window sills & tracks—✓✓
Detailed doors & frames—✓✓
Inside ovenAdd-on✓✓
Inside refrigeratorAdd-on✓✓
Inside cabinets & drawersAdd-onQuote✓
Empty closets——✓
Final walkthrough✓✓✓

Not included in standard service: laundry, dishes, heavy wall washing, excessive clutter, mold remediation, pest waste, biohazards or post-construction debris.

The Tembo Clean Standard

Four steps, every single job.

1

Quote & confirm scope

You get a flat-rate quote, and your cleaner knows exactly which service and add-ons you booked.

2

Schedule

Pick a date that works — one-time or recurring.

3

Clean & inspect

Every room follows the Tembo checklist, then a final walkthrough before we leave.

4

Follow up

We check in after your clean to make sure you’re happy.

Why Your Dust Bunnies Fear Us

We’re a band of neat freaks with an unhealthy obsession with streak-free shine — backed by a real process.

✓Detailed checklists for every room and service level
✓Transparent flat-rate pricing — no surprises
✓Responsive communication from quote to follow-up
✓Quality control with a final walkthrough on every job

The Tembo Satisfaction Promise

If we miss something included in your scheduled cleaning, let us know within 24 hours. We’ll review the concern and, when appropriate, return to correct the missed area at no additional charge.

Applies to the agreed scope; does not cover new messes or services not purchased.

What Customers Say

★★★★★

[Paste a real Google review here]

— [First name, neighborhood]

★★★★★

[Paste a real Google review here]

— [First name, neighborhood]

★★★★★

[Paste a real Google review here]

— [First name, neighborhood]

Where We Clean

Proudly serving the DMV. Don’t see your neighborhood? Send us your ZIP code and we’ll let you know.

Washington, DC

[Neighborhoods you serve]

Maryland

[Cities / ZIP codes you serve]

Northern Virginia

[Cities / ZIP codes you serve]

Frequently Asked Questions

How is my price determined?

Prices are flat rates by home size and service level. We adjust for extra bathrooms, homes above the size band, heavy buildup, pets, stairs, or difficult access and parking. If the home’s condition differs significantly from what was described, we’ll discuss any adjustment before continuing.

Which cleaning should I book first?

If your home hasn’t had a professional clean recently, start with a Deep Cleaning. After that, Standard Cleaning keeps things fresh — especially on a recurring schedule.

Do I need to provide supplies?

No. We bring our own cleaning supplies. For laundry add-ons, we use your on-site machines.

How do recurring discounts work?

Book weekly for 15% off, every 2 weeks for 10% off, or monthly for 5% off your service price.

What if you miss something?

Tell us within 24 hours. Our Satisfaction Promise covers anything included in your booked service; it doesn’t cover new messes or services that weren’t purchased.

Do you clean for landlords and short-term rental hosts?

Yes. We offer move-out and turnover cleaning with completion photos, plus guest-ready turnovers for short-term rentals. Contact us about multi-unit or recurring account pricing.

Ready for a cleaner home?

Get your Tembo quote. Tell us about your home and we’ll send a flat-rate price — no guesswork.

Prefer to talk? Call or text (443) 332-8985

Give $25, Get $25 Refer a friend. When they complete their first clean, you each get a $25 cleaning credit.